top of page

TERMS OF USE AND PRIVACY POLICY

TERMS OF USE

 

Thanks for using TIFAM our mission is to make the sport of archery better and to bring archers together!

These Terms of Service (“Terms”) apply to your access to and use of the The Irish Field Archery Monthly Website, provided by A TIFAM (“TIFAM” or “we” or “it”). By clicking your consent (e.g. “Continue,” “Sign-in,” or “Sign-up,”) or by using our Services, you agree to these Terms, and rules of service we provide.

Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use your information while our rules outline your responsibilities when using our Services. By using our Services, you’re agreeing to be bound by these Terms and our rules. Please see our Privacy Policy for information about how we collect, use, share and otherwise process information about you.

If you have any questions about these Terms or our Services, please contact us at  info@tifam.news

 

TIFAM is an archery service and by logging in to it ( or submitting in to it) you agree that when creating your profile and submitting content you will only publish archery related material - any other content will be immediately removed or blocked by moderators or editors.


You’re responsible for your use of the Services and any content you provide, including compliance with applicable laws. Content on the Services may be protected by others’ intellectual property rights. Please don’t copy, upload, download, or share content unless you have the right to do so.

Your use of the Services must comply with our Rules.

You may need to register for an account to access some or all of our Services. Help us keep your account protected. Safeguard your password to the account, and keep your account information current. We recommend that you do not share your password with others.

If you’re accepting these Terms and using the Services on behalf of someone else (such as another person or entity), you represent that you’re authorised to do so, and in that case the words “you” or “your” in these Terms include that other person or entity.

To use our Services, you must be at least 18 years old.

If you use the Services to access, collect, or use personal information about other TIFAM users (“Personal Information”), you agree to do so in compliance with applicable laws. You further agree not to sell any Personal Information, where the term “sell” has the meaning given to it under applicable laws.

User Content on the Services

TIFAM may review your conduct and content for compliance with these Terms and our Rules, and reserves the right to remove any violating content.

TIFAM reserves the right to delete or disable content alleged to be infringing the intellectual property rights of others, and to terminate accounts of repeat infringers. We respond to notices of alleged copyright infringement if they comply with the law; please report such notices to editor@tifam.news

Rights and Ownership

You retain your rights to any content you submit, post or display on or through the Services.

Unless otherwise agreed in writing, by submitting, posting, or displaying content on or through the Services, you grant TIFAM a nonexclusive, royalty-free, worldwide, fully paid, and sublicensable license to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, publicly perform and display your content and any name, username or likeness provided in connection with your content in all media formats and distribution methods now known or later developed on the Services.

TIFAM needs this license because you own your content and TIFAM therefore can’t display it across its various surfaces (i.e., mobile, web) without your permission.

This type of license also is needed to distribute your content across our Services. For example, you post a new topic in Archers Bay - It may be reproduced as versions on both our website and mobile web, and distributed to multiple places within TIFAM, such as the homepage or reading lists. A modification might be that we show a snippet of your post (and not its full content) in a preview, with attribution to you. A derivative work might be a list of top authors or quotes on TIFAM that uses portions of your content, again with full attribution. This license applies to our Services and to printed edition of TIFAM if you work meet the Editors criteria. This licence is only valid in these two areas and does not apply to any other services.

So long as you comply with these Terms, TIFAM gives you a limited, personal, non-exclusive, and non-assignable license to access and use our Services.

The Services are protected by copyright, trademark, and other international laws. These Terms don’t grant you any right, title or interest in the Services, other users’ content on the Services, or TIFAM trademarks, logos or other brand features.

Separate and apart from the content you submit, post or display on our Services, we welcome feedback, including any comments, ideas and suggestions you have about our Services. We may use this feedback for any purpose, in our sole discretion, without any obligation to you. We may treat feedback as non-confidential.

We may stop providing the Services or any of its features within our sole discretion. We also retain the right to create limits on use and storage and may remove or limit content distribution on the Services.

Termination

You’re free to stop using our Services at any time. We reserve the right to suspend or terminate your access to the Services with or without notice.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy for TIFAM (The Irish Field Archery Monthly) website

TIFAM respects each individual’s right to privacy in accordance with Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018.

One of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by TIFAM and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at info@tifam.news

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in TIFAM. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

1. Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

2. Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

3. How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website

  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website

  • Understand and analyze how you use our website

  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality

  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes

  • Send you email

  • Identify and prevent fraud

  • Log Files

TIFAM follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

4. Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, TIFAM uses "cookies". These cookies are used to store information including visitors' preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users' experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors' browser type and/or other information.

5. Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL –  https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads">https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

6. Our Advertising Partners

Some advertisers on our website may use cookies and web beacons. Each of our advertising partners has its own privacy policy regarding your data.

You should review these policies for your own understanding.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on TIFAM, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that TIFAM has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

7. Third Party Privacy Policies

TIFAM's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

8. CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

TIFAM is not selling any of its members data

9. GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

10. Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

TIFAM does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

11. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

12. Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at info@tifam.news

bottom of page